Skip to Content
Sinclair College

I AM

Find info & services specific to you:

I'M INTERESTED IN

Spectrum Awards

Each year, the English Department honors excellence in student writing through the Spectrum Awards. Essays from ENG 1101, 1201, 1131 as well as essays from our creative writing courses are nominated for awards. As part of the Spectrum Awards Ceremony, we also honor awardees from the League for Innovation Student Writing Contest and the Paul Laurence Dunbar Poetry Contest.

Congratulations!

In 2018, we honored excellence in student writing in ESL classes for the first time! 

 

Spectrum Award Ceremony Awardees Spectrum Award Awardees
Writers' Workshop Spectrum Awards

2019 Spectrum Awards for Excellence in Student Writing

  • Business Writing:Emily Channell
  • Expository Essay: Zaharaou Sidikou, “An Englishman on French Land”
  • Literature Essay: Nicole Bowles, “The Power of Silence: As Revealed in Purple Hibiscus”
  • Research Essay: Daniel Winters, “Staggering Statistics about the American Prison System”
  • Best Overall Essay: Nicole Bowles
  • Outstanding English Major: Josh Zennie
  • Outstanding Writer-ELL: Bilar Dzhafarova

For more information about the Spectrum Awards, contact Caroline Reynolds, Director. caroline.reynolds@sinclair.edu

2019 Sinclair Community College Annual Creative Writing Winners

Poetry, High School Category

  • First place:Olivia Mayleben, “Life Succs”
  • Second place: A.C. Wolfe, “LET ME”
  • Third place: Christy Turner, “Fido”

Nonfiction, High School Category

  • First place: Lunden Mason, “Becoming”
  • Second place: Ethan Wendel, “How to Summon an Unthinkable Horror”
  • Third place: Austin Whitton, “Appendix Explosion”

Fiction, High School Category

  • First place: Sharon Corwin, “Maple Street”
  • Second place: Luke Kremer, “Flames”
  • Third place: Gemma Miller, “Solitaire Rapport”

Poetry, Adult Category

  • First place: Cassidy Manley, “Broken Mug”
  • Second place: Cassidy Manley, “When You Died”
  • Third place: Ryan Walker, “Providence”

Nonfiction, Adult Category

  • First place: Jessica Tanner, “Winter Diary”

Fiction, Adult Category

  • First place: Cassidy Manley, “Old Friend”
  • Second place: Rachel Coughlin, “Kenna & Kaden: The Lost Crimson Reaper”
  • Third place: Michael Mathews, “A Short Story”

For more information about the Creative Writing Awards contact Adrienne Cassel, Director. adrienne.cassel@sinclair.edu

The 2019 Gary Mitchner Prize for Formal Poetry

  • Lisa Shininger, “Dahlias”

The 2019 Deanna Pickard Prize for Poetry

  • Alex Wildman, “Fuse oxygen”

For more information on the Gary Mitchner Prize for Formal Poetry and the Deanna Pickard Prize for Poetry contact Caroline Reynolds, Director. caroline.reynolds@sinclair.edu

The 2019 Paul Laurence Dunbar Memorial Poetry Award

  • Elementary Category: Audrey Stevenson, “Dandelion”
  • Middle School Category: Zachary Fogt, “Thinking in the Snow”
  • High School Category: Maria Osnaya, “Y Por Eso Digo Gracias”
  • Adult Category: Dan Eiser, “Rocks, Fences, and Tamales

For more information about the Paul Laurence Dunbar Memorial Poetry Award contact Deborah Strehle, Director. deborah.strehle@sinclair.edu