2010-11 Faculty Award Winners Announced

Thirty Sinclair faculty members were recognized recently at the annual Faculty Awards Reception for their accomplishments in teaching, leadership, course development and service. Among the recipients are faculty whose work was recognized not only by Sinclair but also by state and national organizations. The award winners represented 21 different departments across all four academic divisions, as well as the Center for Teaching and Learning. Please join me in congratulating these faculty for their outstanding accomplishments:

Nisod Award Winners 2010-11NISOD Teaching Excellence Award (pictured above)

Jennifer Day – Business Information Systems Department

Laurel Mayer – Humanities, Government, and Modern Languages Department

Richard Morales – Department of Communication

Connie Beal – Nursing Department

Mary Dudash-White – Health Information Management Department

Eric Dunn – Engineering Technology Design Department

David Meyer – Manufacturing and Operations Technology Department

SOCHE 2011 Teaching Excellence Award

April Carpenter – Management and Marketing Department

Heidi Arnold – Department of Communication

Karen Motley - Health Information Management Department

Justin Morgan – Automotive Technology Department

2011 Exemplary Leader Award

Rena Shuchat, Chair, Dental Health Sciences

Innovator of the Year Award – Adjunct Faculty Certification Course Development and Delivery

Heidi Arnold – Department of Communication

Kent Zimmerman – Department of Communication

Sally Struthers – Art Department

Lalitha Locker – Physics Department

Kathy Rowell – Center for Teaching & Learning

Phyllis Williams – Biology Department

2011 Ohio Association of Two Year College (OATYC) Full-Time Teacher of the Year Award Nominee

Charlie Setterfield – Engineering Technology Design Department

2011 OATYC Adjunct Teacher of the Year Award Nominee

Kristy Callihan – Department of Communication

2010 OATYC – Adjunct Teacher of the Year

Carol Baugh – Humanities, Government, and Modern Languages Department

2011 Honors Faculty Member of the Year

Kathy Rowell – Center for Teaching & Learning

CASE/Carnegie US Professor of the Year Nominee

Derek Petrey - Humanities, Government, and Modern Languages Department

2011 The Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP) Teaching Excellence Award

Dennis Brode – Management and Marketing Department

Excellence in Service Learning Award

Nora Schaefer – Exercise, Nutrition and Sport Sciences Department

Irene Warren – Department of Communication

Courseview Faculty Member of the Year

David Monahan – Psychology Department

Cincy Magazine’s Outstanding Educators Award

Irene Warren – Department of Communication

2011 Service Learning Collaboration & Civic Engagement Award

International Service Learning, from the Community College National Center for Community Engagement (CCNCCE)

Cecilia Bidigare – Nursing Department

Excellence in Education Award – Ohio Magazine

Robert Chaney – Mathematics Department

Beth Zickefoose – Respiratory Care Department