Foundation Donors

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORTED BY THE FOUNDATION

A portion of the Sinclair Foundation's general endowment also supports the college board of trustee's established scholarships. In 2010, an additional 1,231 students received scholarships totaling more than $666,500 from support provided, in part, by the Sinclair Foundation.
  • Access Grant
  • Hand bell, Choir, Singers and Chorale
  • Martin Luther King Scholarship
  • Ohio Fellows
  • Performance and Talent
  • Presidential Scholarships
  • Sinclair Book Award
  • Sinclair/MVCTC Scholarship
  • Student Leadership
  • Virginia McNeal Trustees’ Scholarship Program

DONOR FUNDED SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM FUNDS

Through student scholarships and program support, the Sinclair Foundation fulfills its mission: to ensure that higher education opportunities are easily accessible. In 2010, students were provided with $569,013 in scholarships. The following scholarships and program funds are made possible by individual and corporate donors who have given gifts to the Sinclair Foundation.
  • Adele Riley Scholarship for Paralegal Students
  • African American Male Initiative Emergency Fund
  • Alex Schmelzer Displaced Workers Scholarship
  • Alliance for Dayton Dental Society Scholarship
  • Alumni Association Scholarship Endowment
  • Annette D. Paine Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Anthony Gutierrez Writing Excellence Endowment
  • Aramark Culinary Arts Scholarship
  • Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association Scholarship
  • ASE Auto Technology Scholarship
  • Automotive Technology Scholarship
  • Barry R. Blacklidge Business Scholarship
  • Beatriz Dykes Endowed Scholarship
  • Bob Barr Alumni Association/Dayton Rotary Scholarship
  • Brandon Haskins Memorial Art Scholarship
  • Briggs International Travel Education Endowment
  • Bruce Dawson Memorial Scholarship
  • Burnell and Karen Roberts Art and Design Scholarship
  • Burnell Roberts Student Art Award
  • Business and Public Services Division
  • Carl A. Stickel Endowment
  • Clara McGlone Scholarship
  • Clarence E. Bowman, Jr. Endowment for the African-American Male Initiative
  • Clayton Community Foundation Endowment
  • Cliff Marshall Scholarship
  • Coach Jim Harrison Endowed Baseball Scholarship
  • Concerned Christian Men Scholarship
  • Conrade C. Hinds Memorial Mathematics & Science Scholarship
  • Coolidge Wall Paralegal Scholarship
  • Corporal John B. Buckmaster, U.S.M.C. Memorial
  • Courseview Campus Center Endowment 
  • Daimler Chrysler College Automotive Program
  • David & Doris Ponitz Leadership Scholarship
  • David A. Clevenger Scholarship
  • Dayton Chamber Music Society Scholarship
  • Dayton Daily News Centennial Scholarship
  • Dayton Tooling and Machining Association Step II Scholarship
  • Dayton/U.S. Air & Trade Show Scholarship
  • Dayton Women's Coalition Book Fund
  • Deanna Pickard Poetry Award
  • Deborah Hess Nursing Scholarship
  • Delaney Family Endowment Fund
  • Delta Nu Alpha Transportation Fraternity
  • Denise R. Bailey Scholarship
  • Dental Hygiene Scholarship
  • Donald and Barbara Combs
  • Doris Miller Scholarship
  • Dorothy E. Dillon Art Scholarship
  • Dr. Fu-Tan Chang Physical Education Fund
  • Dr. Fu-Tang Chang & Mrs. A-Chen Tsai Chang Scholarship
  • Dr. Herman G. Brant Memorial Health Lecture Endowment
  • Dr. Herman G. Brant Memorial Health Scholarship
  • Dr. Mary Navarro Scholarship
  • Dr. Vince Roessner Scholarship
  • East Dayton Optimists
    • Charles Woodall Scholarship Endowment
    • Harold & Christine Gum Scholarship
    • Ray Fortner Scholarship
    • Rosalyn Greene Memorial Nursing Scholarship
    • Single Parent Scholarship
    • William Gum Scholarship
  • Economy Linen and Towel Service Student Assistance Grants
  • Edna E. Shafer Memorial GED Scholarship
  • Engineering & Industrial Technologies Scholarship
  • Estabrook Charitable Trust Scholarship
  • Faculty Assembly Finish Line Scholarship
  • Fine Arts/Art Expo Scholarship
  • Fleck Scholarship Fund
  • Fleck Trust Scholarship for Automotive Technology
  • Frank Douthwaite Tutorial Award
  • Frank Rue Dinwiddie Memorial Fund
  • Frederick C. Smith Community Service Scholarship
  • Gary Lee Klein Scholarship
  • Gary Mitchner Poetry Prize
  • Gary R. Haines Law Enforcement Scholarship
  • General Motors Auto Service Excellence Program Endowment
  • George Johnston Automotive Scholarship
  • Glen & Barbara Paine Scholarship for Part-Time Students
  • Gudorf Aviation Scholarship
  • Guitierrez Writing Excellence Endowment
  • Harlan Andrew Scholarship
  • Harold Minor Memorial Book Fund
  • Harriet Heiden Gabori & Richard Frederick Gabori Scholarship
  • Helen Regensburger Memorial Music Scholarship
  • Hobart Food Service Scholarship (PMI)
  • Hollis International Travel Education Endowment
  • Hollis Student Emergency Fund
  • Huffy Foundation for Ohio Fellows
  • Innovative Projects Fund
  • Irving L. Schwartz Humanities Scholarship Fund
  • Jack & Ann Klein Scholarship
  • Jack Moody/John Gibbs Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacque Sheley—Home Builder’s Association Scholarship
  • James B. Winget Scholarship
  • James Puthoff - Association of Government Accountants Scholarship
  • James W. Tyler Scholarship Endowment
  • John & Graham McConnell Scholarship
  • John N. & Connie Taylor Endowment for Underserved Students
  • John N. & Connie Taylor Endowment for Young Scholars
  • John N. and Connie Taylor Endowment for Visiting Scholars
  • Josiah Colley Scholarship
  • Karen Jean Howes Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Ken and Jan Moore IT Scholarship
  • Kenneth McCormick Art Scholarship
  • Kittyhawk Chapter Association of Old Crows (AOC) Scholarship
  • Larry Adkins Memorial Scholarship
  • Law Enforcement Scholarship
  • Lawrence Pauze Scholarship Endowment
  • Let Us Never Forget Scholarship
  • Liberal Arts, Communication and Social Science Division
  • Liberal Arts & Sciences Parallel Scholarship
  • Liberto A. Giambrone Memorial Scholarship
  • Life and Health Sciences Division Endowment
  • Links, Inc. Scholarship for African American Students
  • Liz Wine Memorial Fund
  • Loretta M. Delscamp Memorial Fund
  • Margaret J. Andrew Memorial Scholarship for Culinary Arts
  • Margaret R. Ondre Endowment for Business Professionals Association
  • Marian C. Beery Memorial Scholarship
  • Marlene Flagel and Martin Spritzer Scholarship
  • Martha Laing Woodward Early Childhood Education Scholarship
  • Mattie Edwards Kimbro Scholarship for Students of African Descent
  • Mauch Fine Art Endowment
  • Maurice Jacobs Memorial Scholarship for Math Students
  • McSwiney Fund for Ohio Fellows
  • Mechanical Engineering Technology Faculty Education
  • Mental Health Technology Book Grants
  • Mental Health Technology Tuition Grants
  • Messersmith Architectural Technology Scholarship
  • Miami Valley Restaurant Association Scholarship
  • Michael J. Canstaro Scholarship
  • Milton A. Marks Travel Scholarship
  • Minority Engineering Technologies Scholarship
  • Montgomery County Association of Police Chiefs Scholarship
  • Music Scholarship - Wind Ensemble
  • Naecon Scholarship Fund
  • Ned & Joyce Sifferlen Changing Lives Scholarship
  • Next Step Scholarship Fund
  • Olga Botezat Art Scholarship
  • PNC Bank Early Childhood Education Fund
  • Phi Theta Kappa-Nu Pi SOAR Scholarship
  • Physical Therapist Assistant Emergency Fund
  • Ponnie Kendell Political Action Scholarship
  • Presidents Club Mildred C. Sadauskas Scholarship
  • Presidents Club Robert T. Leibold Scholarship
  • Presidents Club Virgil C. Kitchen Scholarship
  • Printing Industries Association of Southern Ohio Scholarship
  • Proctor and Gamble MET Scholarship
  • Richard Wartinger Memorial Scholarship
  • Reynolds and Reynolds Foundation Scholarship
  • Rikes Foundation
  • Robert Mueller Endowment for the Sinclair Music Department
  • Robert O'Toole Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert & Phyllis Lucid Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert & Zoe Hittner Endowment
  • Robert C. & Dorothy S. Neff Scholarship
  • Robert Corbin Access Grants
  • Robert D. Minneman Scholarship
  • Robert Dittmar Respiratory Care Scholarship
  • Roberts Family Endowment for Project Read
  • Robin Smith Memorial Nursing Scholarship
  • Roger Shaffer Memorial Nursing Award
  • Rolayne DeStephen Communication Scholarship
  • Ron and Bobbi Hutchins Step II Scholarship
  • Ron C. Hittle Memorial Scholarship
  • Russell F. Jerd & Edith Oyer Jerd Engineering Innovation Endowment
  • Safety and Risk Management Engineering Technology Scholarship
  • Sanders Music Scholarship
  • School of Nursing Scholarship in Memory of Pfeife Smith
  • Schuster Scholars Award
  • Sheriff Tom Wilson Scholarship
  • Sierra Art Fund
  • Society of American Military Engineers Scholarship
  • SME Division Endowment
  • SME Faculty Recognition Scholarship
  • Staff Senate Scholarship
  • Steve & Jan Jonas Transfer Scholarship
  • Steve Linderman Memorial Veterans Scholarship
  • Steven J. Dillon Business Scholarship
  • Student Art Show Scholarship
  • Student of the Year Award for Theatre and Dance
  • Taylor Endowment Scholarships for Fast Forward Partner High Schools
  • Trina Melzoni Nursing Scholarship
  • US Air & Trade Show Education Endowment
  • Val P. Hattemer Endowment for the Youth Wind Ensemble
  • Vandalia Butler Sertoma Club
  • VFW Post 2800 Education Scholarship
  • Vola Phelps Scholarship
  • W. Lee Shadle Radiologic Technology Scholarship
  • Warren County Commissioners Scholarship
  • William A. Fitzpatrick Scholarship
  • William Pearl & Mae Morgan Appalachian Heritage Scholarship
  • Women in Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics Scholarship
  • Working Student Scholarship
  • Young Scholars Program