Info for
Sinclair College
Search

I AM

Find info & services specific to you:

I'M INTERESTED IN

Professor Emeritus

In 1984, the Sinclair Board of Trustees approved the awarding of Emeritus status to retired Sinclair faculty members who, through years of distinguished service to the college, were deemed outstanding and were nominated and selected by their faculty colleagues for this honor.

The faculty members who have been so honored during this period are as follows:

2018

Robert Ruckman - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Sciences


2017

James Halderman - Science, Math & Engineering
Patty Santoianni - Business & Public Service
Beth Zickefoose - Health Sciences


2016

Professor Steve Ash - Science, Math & Engineering
Professor Jack Bennett - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor Thomas Martin - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor David Meyer - Science, Math & Engineering


2015

Professor Cynthia Beckett - Health Sciences
Professor Sally Struthers - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor Tom Wilson - Science, Math & Engineering


2014

Professor Debbie Badonsky – Business & Public Services


2013

Professor Catharine Huber – Health Sciences
Professor Laurel Mayer – Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services


2012

Professor Carol Nancarrow– Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor Bonnie Shane - Business & Public Services


2011

Professor Forrest Cope – Science, Math & Engineering
Professor Linda L. O’Keefe – Health Sciences


2010

Professor Gail W. Cope - Business & Public Services
Professor Paula L. Neal - Business & Public Services


2009

Professor Gary L. Mitchner - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor Denise E. Moore – Health Sciences


2008

Professor Albert R. Giambone - Science, Math & Engineering
Professor Robert E. Reas - Business & Public Services


2007

Professor Barbara S. Carruth - Liberal Arts, Communication & Social Services
Professor Shirley B. Wilkerson – Business Technologies


2006

Professor Peggy A. Falkenstein - Liberal Arts and Sciences
Professor Constance J. O’Neill – Business Technologies


2005

Professor Yvonne C. Stebbins – Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor Jerome M. Kinskey – Business Technologies


2004

Professor Paul A. Rab – Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor Clarence Walls – Fine & Performing Arts


2003

Professor Garnett McDonough – Business Technologies
Professor Paul A. Van Marter – Allied Health Technologies


2002

Professor B. Albert Friedman – Business Technologies
Professor Elaine V. Powell-Cope – Business Technologies


2001

Professor Mellow D. Bradley – Extended Learning & Human Services
Professor Mary L. Navarro – Liberal Arts & Sciences


2000

Professor Robert W. MacClennan – Fine & Performing Arts
Professor W. Lee Shadle – Allied Health Technologies


1999

Professor Conrade C. Hinds - Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor Eleanor S. Young – Extended Learning & Human Services


1998

Professor Percy O. Vera – Business Technologies


1997

Professor Curtis Barnes - Fine & Performing Arts
Professor Jean I. Cook– Extended Learning & Human Services


1996

Professor Ralph D. Rust – Business Technologies
Professor John W. Snyder - Liberal Arts & Sciences


1995

Professor Richard I. Erbaugh – Engineering & Industrial Technologies
Professor Robert L. Henn - Liberal Arts & Sciences


1994

Professor John E. Burke – Business Technologies
Professor Edwina H. Byrd - Liberal Arts & Sciences


1993

Professor Ellen M. Beck - Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor Irving L. Schwartz - Liberal Arts & Sciences


1992

Professor Joseph T. Polanski - Extended Learning & Human Services
Professor Vernon C. Watson – Engineering & Industrial Technologies


1991

Professor John T. Hickey - Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor James W. Walden - Business Technologies


1990

Professor John C. Elder - Extended Learning & Human Services
Professor Russell F. Jerd - Engineering & Industrial Technologies


1989

Professor Russell L. Moubray - Engineering & Industrial Technologies
Professor Joseph Taddy, Sr. – Allied Health Technologies


1988

Professor Erwin C. Vernon – Business Technologies


1987

Professor M. Jane Teevan - Allied Health Technologies
Professor Mark G. Treat - Business Technologies


1986

Professor Mary W. Peelle - Business Technologies
Professor Robert M. Stuart - - Business Technologies


1985

Professor Robert J. Buehler - Allied Health Technologies
Professor Helen Louise Katz Berman – Liberal Arts & Sciences


1984

Professor Helen S. Peterson- Liberal Arts & Sciences
Professor Carl M. Schell - Engineering & Industrial Technologies