Accrediting Agencies

Associations, agencies, and/or governmental bodies
Accrediting, approving, or licensing Sinclair Community College’s programs

2016

Program Accrediting Agency
American Sign Language Interpreting for the Deaf Interpreter for the Hearing Impaired I Licensure Agency: Ohio Department of Education
Art and Design (Interior Design & Visual Communications) National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
Automotive Technology National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF)
Business and Public Services Division Association of Collegiate Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)
Civil Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Culinary Arts American Culinary Federation Education Foundation Accrediting Commission (ACFEFAC)
Dental Hygiene Commission on Dental Accreditation (CODA)
Dietetic Technician Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND)
Dietary Managers Program Association of Nutrition and Food Professionals (ANFP)
*Does not accredit, only approves programs
Early Childhood Education Center National Association for the Education of Young Children
Early Childhood Education Pre-Kindergarten Associate Teacher Licensure Agency:  Ohio Department of Education
Electronics Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Emergency Medical Services Ohio Department of Transportation, Division of Public Safety and Commission on the Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)
Environmental Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Exercise Science Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs upon recommendation of the Committee on Accreditation for the Exercise Sciences (CAAHEP/CoAES)
Fire Science Technology National Board on Fire Service Professional Qualifications (ProBoard)
Ohio Department of Public Safety Fire Charter
Health Information Management Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management (CAHIIM)
Heating & Air Conditioning Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Hospitality Management Commission on Accreditation of Hospitality Management Programs (CAHM)
Mechanical Engineering Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Medical Assistant Technology Commission on the Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP)
Mental Health Technology Council for Standards in Human Service Education (CSHSE)
Music National Association of Schools of Music (NASM)
Nursing Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) and Ohio Board of Nursing (OBN)
Occupational Therapist Assistant Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education (ACOTE)
Operations Technology Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Operations Technology - Industrial Engineering Technology Option Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, Inc. (ETAC/ABET)
Paralegal Program American Bar Association*
*Does not accredit, approves program
Peace Officer Basic Training Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy*
*Does not accredit, approves
Physical Therapist Assistant Commission on Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE)
Radiologic Technology Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology (JRCERT)
Respiratory Care Commission on Accreditation for Respiratory Care (CoARC)
Surgical Technology Commission on the Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) and Accreditation Review Committee for Surgical Technology and Surgical Assisting (ARC/STSA)
Theatre/Dance National Association of Schools of Theatre (NAST)